happyholidays

Shiitake BF1 Grain Spawn

Shiitake BF1 Spawn - 3.5kg - Abundance Big Fruit Strain. This culture will grow on a wide variety of SA woods including black wattle. It does not do well on Pine or straw. Funguys BF1 Shiitake culture have been developed over the last 3 years. It produces large perfect fruit and will produce well when cold shocked - 14 - 16 degrees Celsius.
Shipping Weight: 3.70 KG

PRICE: R225,00
Production Time: 1-4w.gif
Description

Scientific name: Lentinula edodes

Common names: Agaricus edodes, Shii-Take, Shaingugu, Hua Gu, Qua Gu, Chinese black mushroom, black forest mushroom, golden oak mushroom

Natural habitat: Shiitake grows as a saprophyte on dead hardwood. He particularly prefers the Pasania-tree (Castanopsis cuspidata) and other asian oaks and beech trees.

Appropriate substrate: Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder, chestnut, pasania)

Usage: Vital mushroom, edible mushroom

The Shiitake has originally been domiciled in Japan, Korea and China and his special characteristics are known by the population for more than 2000 years.

The smell of this special mushroom is very similar to garlic and is due to an ingredient called Lenthionine. Shiitake counts to the most popular gourmet-mushrooms in the world.

Taxonomy:

Division: Agaricomycetes

Class: Agaricomycetidae

Order: Agaricales

Family: Marasmiaceae

Genus: Lentinula

Spawn Run

Incubation Temp: 18 - 21˚C

Duration: 70 - 90 days

Primordia Formation:

Initiation Temp: 10 - 15 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 75 – 85%

Duration: 4 – 5 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 2 per hour

Light Requirement: 500 – 1000 lux

Fruitbody Development:

Temp: 18 - 24 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 75 – 85%

Duration: 5 - 8 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 4 – 5 per hour

Cropping Cycle: 3 - 4 Crops, 14 - 21 days apart

Social Footer

 Copyright 2014 © www.funguys.co.za