happyholidays

Reishi Grain Spawn

Ganoderma lucidum - 3.5kg Reishi grain Spawn
(Available by special request only)
Shipping Weight: 3.70 KG

PRICE: R285,00
Production Time: 1-2m.gif
Description

Scientific name: Ganoderma lucidum

Common names: Reishi, Ling Zhi/Chi, Jong Si/ryongji, Mannentake, The Panacea polypore

Natural habitat: Ganoderma lucidum can be found worldwide and is a saprophyte which prefers hardwood such as oak, birch, beech and alder trees. It can also be found in hedges, parks and along waysides, given the appropriate conditions. It is particularly common in mediterranean and temperate regions, in Europe it can be found up to southern Scandinavia. In Germany and Austria the Ganoderma lucidum is irregularly distributed.

Appropriate substrate: Hardwood (most suitable: oak, beech, birch, alder)

Usage: Vital mushroom

The Chinese name of this fungus is Ling Zhi, in Japan it is called Reishi. Ganoderma lucidum has been used as medicine for more than 4000 years. It is traditionally a symbol of good health, physical and mental recovery, long life, high sexual activity, wisdom and fortune.

Reishi is rich in micronutrients such as iron, magnesium, copper, potassium, zinc, manganese and germanium. The most valuable compounds of Ling Zhi are polysaccharides and triterpenes such as ganodermic acid, ganolucid acid or lucidemic acid.

Taxonomy:

Division: Basidiomycetes

Class: Polyporales

Order: Ganodermataceae

Family: Ganoderma

Genus: Ganoderma lucidum

Social Footer

 Copyright 2014 © www.funguys.co.za