happyholidays

Winter Oyster Mushroom Grain Spawn

Pleurotus ostreatus - 3.5kg Winter Oyster Grain Spawn
Shipping Weight: 3.70 KG

PRICE: R225,00
Production Time: 1-4w.gif
Description

Scientific name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Common names: Oyster Mushroom, Hiratake, Tamogitake, Píng Gu, Sadafi, Chippikkoon, Oyster Shelf, Tree Oyster, Straw Mushroom

Natural habitat: Mainly on dying or dead broadleaf hardwoods. Common all around the world.

Appropriate substrate: Straw, paper, coffee pulp, cornstalks, sugarcane bagasse, hardwood (cottonwoods, oaks, alders, maples, aspens, ash, beech, birch, elm, willows, poplars)

Usage: Edible mushroom, vital mushroom

The tree oyster is very simple to cultivate. The mycelium of this pleurotus species is very robust and therefore very popular in commercial cultivation. Fruiting bodies become 5 to 15 cm in diameter. The cap is grayish brown to violet.

Pleurotus is rich in B-vitamins such as thiamine, riboflavin, and niacin, vitamin C, vitamin D (calciferol) and folic acid. One fourth of the dry matter of pleurotus is proteins, containing all essential amino acids. The most important compounds of pleurotus are lovastatin and the polysaccharide pleuran.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Fungi

Division: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Pleurotaceae

Genus: Pleurotus

Spawn Run:

Incubation Temp: 24 ˚C

Duration: 12 – 21 days

Fresh Air Exchange: 1 per hour

Primordia Formation:

Initiation Temp: 10 - 15 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 95 – 100%

Duration: 3 – 5 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 4 – 8 per hour

Light Requirement: 750 – 1500 lux

Fruitbody Development:

Temp: 10 - 21 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 85 – 90%

Duration: 4 – 7 Days

Fresh Air Exchange: 4 – 8 per hour

Cropping Cycle: Three to four Crops, 7 -14 days apart

Social Footer

 Copyright 2014 © www.funguys.co.za